IMPORTANT CLASSIFICATIONS IN MEDICINE

1) Page classification is for –
Abruptio placenta

2) Sher classification is for –
Abruptio placenta

3) Clarke ‘s classification is for – Classification of heart diseases in pregnancy

4) Priscilla White’s classification is for –
Gestational DM

5) Caldwell and Molloy classification is for –
Type of pelvis

6) Lauren classification is for –
Stomach Carcinoma

7) Baden and Walker classification –
Grading of pelvic organ prolapse

8) Canadian cardiovascular society classification is for –
Angina

9) Rockwood classification –
Acromioclavicular dislocation

10) Modified johnsons classification –
Gastric ulcers

11) Sade classification is for –
Retraction of pars tensa

12) Toss classification is for –
Retraction of pars flacida

13) Antoni classification is for –
Acoustic neuroma

14) Fisch classification is for –
Glomus tumor

15) Wullstein classification is for –
Tympanoplasty

16) Nelson classification is for –
CSOM

17) Gharbi classification is used for – Hydatid cyst

18) Shamblin classification is used for – Carotid body tumour

19) Meyerding classification is for – Spondylolisthesis

20) Austin classification is for –
Ossicular chain reconstruction

21) Parks classification is for –
Anal fistula

22) Salter and Harris classification is for –
Epiphyseal injury

23) Tsuge’s classification is for –
Volkmann’s ischemic contracture

24) Ficat and Arlet classification is for –
Avascular necrosis

25) Gustello-Anderson or Tscherne’s classification is for –
Compound fracture

26) Bismuth Corlette classification is for –
Cholangiocarcinoma

27) Rye classification is for –
Hodgkin’s lymphoma

28) Seddon-Sunderland classification is for –
Peripheral nerve injury

29) Forrest classification is for –
Upper GI bleed

30) De Bakey/Stanford classification is for –
Aortic dissection

31) Mason’s classification is for # of –
Radial head

32) Markowitz & Manson classification is for # of –
Naso orbito ethmoid complex

33) Gartland’s classification is for which Fracture –
Supracondylar Fracture

34) Neer classification is for # of –
Proximal humerus

35) Todani classification is for –
Choledochal cyst

36) Leefordt’s classification is for –
Facial Fracture

37) Arc-EULAR classification is for –
Rheumatoid Arthritis

38) Child Pugh classification is for –
Cirrhosis

39) PGMI classification is for –
Quality of Mammogram

40) Gilbert/Nyhus classification is for –
Hernia

41) Marseille classification is for –
Pancreatitis

42) Foot & Stewart classification is for –
Invasive Breast Ca

43) Broder’s classification is for –
Grading histological differentiation of carcinomas

44) Naguchi classification is for –
Lung Adeno Ca

45) Runyon classification is for –
Mycobacteria

46) Ennekin’s classification is for –
Bone tumors

47) Reiss & Ellsworth classification is for –
Retinoblastoma

48) West Haven classification is for –
Hepatic encephalopathy

49) Buttram & Gibbobs classification is for –
Mullerian duct anomalies

50) DAHL classification is for –
Wire & Pin site complications

51) Pipkins classification is for –
Femoral head #

52) PIRO classification is used for –
Prognostication of Sepsis

53) Derlacki classification is for –
Congenital cholesteatoma

54) Nodar’s classification is for –
Tinnitus

55) Sievert classification is used for –
GE junction tumor

56) Lukes & Collins classification is for –
Non Hodgkin’s lymphoma

57) Vaughan William classification is for –
Anti Arrythmic drugs

58) Osserman’s classification is for –
Myasthenia gravis

59) Dunhill classification is for –
Thyroid Carcinoma

60) Piver Rutledge classification is for –
Hysterectomy

61) Gardner & Ventkatraman classification is for –
Vibrio cholerae

62) Bado classification is for –
Monteggia #

63) Stimpson’s classification is for –
Elbow injury

64) Tiles classification is for –
Pelvis #

65) Thompson & Epstein classification is for –
Posterior hip dislocation

66) Nevin classification is for –
Gall bladder Ca

67) TIGAR-O classification –
Chronic pancreatitis

68) Mac Callan’s classification is for –
Trachoma

69) Fitzpatrick classification is for –
Sunburn

70) Cohen Wood classification –
Lactic Acidosis

71) Ellis classification is for –
Ca Esophagus

72) Werner classification is for –
Grave’s ophthalmopathy

73) Strassburg & Bismuth classification is for –
Bile duct injury

74) Milch classification is for –
# Lateral condyle of humerus

75) Hawkin’s classification is for –
Talus #

76) Mc Neal classification is for –
Prostate Cancer

77) Weibel’s classification is for –
Tracheobronchial divisions

78) Breslow & Clark classification is for –
Melanoma

79) Waterlow/Gomez classification is for –
Malnutrition

80) Gilliam classification is for –
Cutaneous manifestation in SLE

81) Tennesse & Missisipi classification is for –
HELLP

82) Savary Miller/Los Angeles classification is for –
Reflux Esophagitis

83) Galassi classification is for –
Arachnoid cyst

84) Nealon classification is for –
Pancreatic pseudocyst

85) Lederman’s classification is for –
Ca Maxillary sinus

86) Shea classification is for –
Pressure sore

87) Wilkes classification is for –
TM Joint

88) Wiltse classification is for –
Spondylolisthesis

89) Mirel’s classification is for –
Pathological #

90) Waldvogel classification is for –
Osteomyelitis

91) Bosniak classification is for –
Renal cysts

92) Modified Samson and Young classification is for –
Assessment of oral cavity before intubation

93) Vienna classification is for –
Crohns disease

94) Winquist and Hansen classification is for –
Shaft of femur Fracture

95) D’Egidio classification is used for –
Pseudocyst of pancreas

96) Betts classification is used for –
Ocular trauma

97) Pauwell’s/Garden’s classification is used for which fracture –
Neck of femur

98) Lauge-Hansen classification is used for injury of –
Ankle

99) Dingman’s classification is for fracture of –
Mandible

100) Hinchey classification is used for –
Complicated Diverticulitis

101) Lucarelli classification is for –
Thalassemia

102) Boyd classification is for –
Intermittent claudication

103) Mc Caffrey classification is for –
Laryngotracheal stenosis

104) Fontaine classification is for –
Critical limb ischemia

105) Wilson’s classification is for –
Burns

106) Shimada classification is for –
Neuroblastoma

107) Brouet classification is for –
Cryoglobulinemia

108) Lancefield classification is for –
Streptococci

109) Stewart & Miford classification is for –
Posterior hip dislocation

110) Rutherford classification is for –
Acute limb ischemia

111) Herbert classification is for –
Scaphoid Fracture

For more interesting Medical Dental topics click here

Thank you 🙏

Leave a Reply